Club Details
The Crosses

Club Name:The Crosses
Web Site:None
Club Venue:Sandbach Boys School ,
Crewe Road,
Sandbach,
Cheshire,
CW11 3NS.
Club Night:Mondays and Wednesdays at 8pm
Map:
Secretary:
Terry Sumner  
(Day)01270 215032
(Eve)01270 215032
(Mob)
terry.sumner@gmx.com
Match Night:Mondays and Wednesdays at 8 pm
Match Venue:Sandbach Boys School ,
Crewe Road,
Sandbach,
Cheshire,
CW11 3NS.
Match Secretary:
Terry Sumner   (All Teams)
(Day)01270 215032
(Eve)01270 215032
(Mob)
terry.sumner@gmx.com
Notes:Also have Junior section from 7pm on Mondays with coaching by BE qualified Coach.
Teams:
Team NamePlayedWonDrawnLostPointsGames
For
Games
Against
Points
For
Points
Against
The Crosses Mixed 'A'10019-91116916023746
The Crosses Mixed 'B'801713710722462774
The Crosses Mens 'B'1011815212828193406
The Crosses Ladies(4) 'A'83056405616481750
Honours:
YearTeamDivision
2015-16The Crosses Ladies(4) 'A' Ladies(4) Division 2
2012-13The Crosses Veterans 'A' Veterans Division 1
2012-13The Crosses Veterans 'B' Veterans Division 3
2011-12The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 2
2011-12The Crosses 'B' Mixed Division 3
2010-11The Crosses 'B' Mens Division 3
2009-10The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
2008-09The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
2007-08The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
2007-08The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
2006-07The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 1
2006-07The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
2005-06The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
2004-05The Crosses 'B' Veterans Division 3
2004-05The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
2004-05The Crosses 'B' Mixed Division 2
2003-04The Crosses 'B' Mixed Division 3
2003-04The Crosses 'C' Mens Division 4
2003-04The Crosses 'C' Ladies(6) Division 2
2003-04The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 2
2002-03The Crosses 'B' Veterans Division 3
2002-03The Crosses 'E' Mixed Division 6
2001-02The Crosses 'B' Mixed Division 4
2000-01The Crosses 'C' Mixed Division 5
2000-01The Crosses 'A' Mixed Division 2
2000-01The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
1999-00The Crosses 'D' Mixed Division 6
1998-99The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 2
1997-98The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
1996-97The Crosses 'B' Mens Division 4
1995-96The Crosses 'A' Mixed Division 2
1994-95The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 1
1993-94The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 1
1993-94The Crosses 'D' Mixed Division 6
1992-93The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
1992-93The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 1
1991-92The Crosses 'B' Mens Division 3
1990-91The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
1990-91The Crosses 'B' Mixed Division 3
1990-91The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 1
1989-90The Crosses 'A' Veterans Division 1
1989-90The Crosses 'D' Mixed Division 6
1987-88The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
1986-87The Crosses 'D' Mixed Division 6
1985-86The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 1
1985-86The Crosses 'A' Ladies(6) Division 2
1985-86The Crosses 'B' Mens Division 4
1982-83The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 3
1982-83The Crosses 'A' Mixed Division 2
1981-82The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 2
1979-80The Crosses 'A' Mens Division 3
Players Ranking:
Player NamePointsPlayedWonLostPercentPoints
For
Points
Against
Hesp, Elliot52102267625.515201952
Shatwell, James50114258921.917402221
Holmes, Alan4884246028.613131643
Hubbard, Pauline4690236725.614241766
Jones, Karl4296217521.914621900
Barlow, Fiona4278215726.911861466
Shatwell, Helen4266214531.811081227
Haslam, Anne3866194728.89801282
Watson, Alex3254163829.69411010
Dale, Symone3048153331.3735908
Marks, Hannah3042152735.7683798
Howells, Chris2642132931.0660809
Horne, Alan1065183.312472
Scattergood, Ellen61831516.7265370
Strickson, Ray61831516.7190366
Sutherland, Sue6123925.0207249
Kelly, Jordan6123925.0162243
Scattergood, Ben4302286.7375621
Newman Scott, Callum462433.39084
Sumner, David462433.38584
Dunlop, Steven0120120.0117252
Watson, Margaret06060.078126
Latest Results
21 Apr North'ch 'A' 7-5 Holmes C 'A' La 2
21 Apr North'ch 'A' 11-7 Alsager 'A' Me 2
13 Apr Goostrey 'A' 8-10 K'grove 'A' Me 1
13 Apr Holmes C 'B' 5-7 CEGELEC 'B' Ve 2
07 Apr North'ch 'A' 15-3 CEGELEC 'A' Me 2
09 Apr Knutsford 'B' 12-6 Crosses 'B' Mi 3
06 Apr Canute 'A' 15-3 Welsh R 'B' Me 1
09 Apr Congl'n 'B' 2-10 CEGELEC 'B' Ve 2
06 Apr CEGELEC 'A' 10-8 Wols 'A' Me 2
05 Apr South Ches 'A' 12-6 Holmes C 'A' Me 3
Matches Played
Total Matches Played: (290/302)
Mens: (116/122)
Mixed: (77/80)
Ladies: (38/40)
Veterans: (59/60)
Pending Results
04 Apr Knutsford 'A' v. CEGELEC 'A' Me 2
18 Apr CEGELEC 'B' v. Holmes C 'A' Ve 2
24 Apr Welsh R 'A' v. North'ch 'A' Mi 1
24 Apr Holmes C 'B' v. North'ch 'B' Mi 3
24 Apr Welsh R 'B' v. Goostrey 'A' Me 1
24 Apr Whitfield 'A' v. CEGELEC 'A' Me 2
24 Apr C' Meths 'A' v. Knutsford 'A' La 1
Result Pending, but in date
Result Pending, 5 days overdue
Result Pending, 7 days overdue
This Week's Fixtures
27 Apr Canute 'B' v. Welsh R 'A' Me 1
27 Apr Goostrey 'A' v. C' Meths 'A' La 1
28 Apr North'ch 'A' v. Wols 'A' Me 2
05 May Alsager 'A' v. North'ch 'A' Me 2
08 May Holmes C 'B' v. Whitfield 'A' Mi 3
<- Previous Next ->
Tournaments
  Closing
Date
 
Masters Entry Closed Online Entry
Handicap Entry Closed Online Entry
Open Entry Closed Online Entry
Junior (U12) Entry Closed Online Entry
Junior (U14) Entry Closed Online Entry
Junior (U16) Entry Closed Online Entry
Junior (U18) Entry Closed Online Entry